Wednesday, August 22, 2012

Yan Ting Weekend Brunch: Part 1 (Dim Sum dishes)

Most of the blogosphere have been to Yan Ting for a meal already since their opening, but this slow poke over here just went on Mon, 20 Aug! I went w my family and the boy for the "weekend" brunch since it was a public holiday and the brunch is available then too.

I love the St Regis ambience, everything is just so classy and royal-like. Very pretty vintage touches that makes it feel grand and elevates your mood. I also like how Botero's art is showcased outside the hotel, a funky mix of characters!!

Interior of Yan Ting

And here's the menu for the weekend brunch!!! I, for one, love looking at menus before visiting a restaurant, so here it is for all you need/want-to-know people!

Note that there is free flow juices in the non-alcoholic brunch! The pink guava is q good, not sweet but slightly thick! Good cos its sour!!! So helps in digestion :)

The menu seems like A LOT right? But you can actually choose the portions you want! Ie if you only want one piece of carrot cake, just say one portion! But note, for some things, one portion is VVVV big!! I'll be specifying the number of portions we ordered for each item!

Individual setting! (Y)

Own peanuts, own sauces/chilli

Hong Kong Style Pan-seared Radish Cake
One portion

The boy says this is not too bad but a bit sticky and not crispy! 2.8/5

Deep-fried Yam Croquette with Diced Chicken
One portion

Very light crunch to it with a light yam fragrance with the diced chicken at the centre of it all. The diced chicken goes nicely w the yam. 3.2/5

Har Kao
3 portions

All of us loved this!! Definitely a MUST-TRY for har kao/prawn lovers!! It comes piping hot so unless you wanna scald your tongue, beware!! The skin is soft and not sticky at all. The prawn without is so juicy, crunchy and fresh that its such a joy to eat it!! You can smell a fragrance too before putting it in your mouth if you take the time to smell it haha. I know it sounds weird but you can really smell sth!! And this was so good we ordered q a few portions of it :) One of the best har kao I've eaten! 5/5

Steamed Salted Egg Yolk Bun
3 portions

This was not bad!!! Quite a small portion, so salted egg yolk bun lovers can order more! Better if it came piping hot! The filling isnt like as salty as I'd like it to be, q bland for me actually!!! But not a bad rendition overall. 3.2/5

Chew Siew Sou
3 portions

The parents + the boy commented that the pastry was too crumbly, like everything just disintegrates in your mouth! Although its q fragrant and nice, the texture kinda spoils it. 3.2/5

Steamed Pork and Shrimp Dumpling with Crab Roe "Siew Mai"
3 portions

This we also loved! The crab roe on top gives a crunchy feel to this siew mai and like small little pops when you bite it! Once again, the filling is good, crunchy, juicy and yummy!! We ordered more portions of this too! MUST-TRY for siew mai lovers! 5/5

Steamed Chicken Claw with Black Bean Sauce
1 portion

Stir-fried Cheong Fun Rice Rolls w XO Sauce
1 portion

Please note that this is 1 portion!!!! The boy says this is quite nice and they are generous w the tau gay in this dish though some parts aren't fried properly 'cos they were still white. Kinda reminds you of phad thai, no? 3.3/5

This could be the crispy beancurd roulette w shrimp and seaweed but I'm not sure!! All I know is, it was not memorable :)

Inclusive in the Brunch, a serving of lobster & soup:

Lobster Wok-baked w Superior Stock and Spring Onion

This was okay, hints of sweetness in the meat and that's about it? Q fresh though and q generous portion! 3.6/5

Wok-baked w Garlic & Butter

This was good! The garlic coating made it v crunchy and the garlic taste wasnt v strong which is a good thing! This portion was q big! 3.5/5

Gratinated w Cheese and Bacon

This according to my Mom, tastes totally diff from those on top! And they think this is pretty good! Smoky flavour to it. 3.5/5

Double Boiled Abalone Soup w Chicken

The kitchen + waiters kinda forgot out soup and this came at the very end but it was good nonetheless!!!! The soup is light and has hints of chicken in it. It has a slight collagen texture, yknow the sticky feel in your mouth aft you drink soup full of collagen? Ya that kind of feeling but just a little! Enjoyed this lovely soup! 4.5/5

I'll be posting part II of the weekend brunch soon so do look out for it!!!! It will comprise of the appetisers + mains + the desserts & advice on how to make the most out of this brunch! Oh and abt the ambience, service and value!

Click here for part II!


  1. Don't worry, you aren't the only "slow poke". I haven't been there as well, but will do so soon. Your pictures make it look so yummy!

    1. Hi Bern!! Awww glad to know that :) Thank you for your compliment! Have a great year ahead!

  2. Stfuuuuuuuuuuu with the god damn ratings already


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...