Tuesday, September 20, 2011

Spizza (Jalan Kayu)

Hi! Sorry for being MIA for so long! Having exams you see (: Anyway parents and I went to Spizza for a quick meal the other weekend and here's what we had!

Tomato, Mozzarella, Egg, Black Truffle Sauce

Now this was one good pizza!! Firstly I must say I love the thin crispy crunchy crust of the pizzas at Spizza! The smell of the black truffle was definite but the taste wasnt overwhelming. Cant really taste the egg when you eat the pizza though! Loved the smell of the black truffle sauce! (: 4.3/5

 Spinaci E Funghi
White pizza topped with Italian Cheeses (Mozzarella, Taleggio & Scamorza), Plum Tomatoes, Spinach, Chanterelle, Porcini & Black Trumpet Mushrooms

This one was quite disappointing :/ The number of mushrooms was very little and they kinda didnt have much taste. The tomatoes tasted like normal tomatoes to me. 3/5

Thinly sliced Parma Ham and Rock Melon

This was an average dish done well I'd say? Almost every table had a plate of this. The melon was sweet which went well with the salty parma ham. 3.5/5

Crispy Chicken Wings with Arrabbiata Sauce

The parents and the boy said that this was just an average dish, dont think yall should order it! 3/5

Ravioli filled with ricotta & spinach in tomato sauce

The parents said this wasnt too bad, average-y dish as well and said that you've gotta eat the ravioli w the sauce otherwise it'd taste rather bland. 3/5

 Linguine with Italian Spicy Pork and tomato

Dont worry if you dont think spicy food because this wasnt spicy at all!! Except for the pork balls which were a little spicy. Generous serving of the pork balls I'd say though this was also an average dish as well 3/5

Linguine with carbonara

This was also an average dish according to the boy though as you can tell, quite a lot of bacon strips were given! I'd go for La Strada's carbonara any dayyyy (: 3/5

I took a picture of this because I thought it was quite funny how they have a "no pregnant woman" sign for a beer bottle haha. Italian beer for you.

I'd say Spizza is a good neighbourhood place for yummy pizzas and average pastas. The thin crusts are really quite good here and they get packed on Sat nights though the table turnovers are quite fast! Also they stated at least 20mins for their pizzas but ours took about 10mins?

Jalan Kayu

No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...