Tuesday, February 28, 2012

Kilo - Awesome Dinner

Kilo has been on my To-try list for quite some time now because 1) they only do dinners and 2) they open tues-sat only! So we havent been able to find a time to go down because he's in army and sat dinners are usually w our families but finally the boy and I made it to Kilo for dinner! 

If you're driving, you turn into Kampong Bahru road RIGHT after the Indian temple okay! Dont miss it like we did and turn a huge round back! Especially if you're hungryyyyy.

Go all the way in and you'll see this building, this is where Kilo is! 1st floor's Loysel's Toy and 2nd's Kilo! There's a ukelele movement on the 5th floor I think? Saw many ppl w ukeleles that night!

This is Kilo! The elevator is right at the opp end of this (near the red pic) and once it opens, its Kilo! The friendly staff will ask you for your name (if you made a reservation and I highly suggest so because they're v popular even on a Tues night!) and seat you at your table! 

Dont worry about it being hot because its v cooling there!!! You wont sweat, trust me.


I've been trying to search online for their menu but to no avail so I purposely took a pic of their menu so that I can refer back to it if I wanna go back for another meal!

The bar

View from outside the window. Huge ass tree!!

Dessert menu!

They also have wines, sake, rum, etc liquor quite affordable!

To share: Seared scallops in mushroom sauce + vine tomatoes & sauteed white wine mushrooms 21

Big fat plump scallops!!! These were nicer vs Bistro Soori in the afternoon! There were 3 pieces of scallops. The sauce was salty (not overly so unlike BS's!) but went really well with the scallops! We loved the freshness of it! I liked the mushrooms!!!! Hugeass juicy ones, fragrant earthy taste! Wished there were a tad hotter though! Or maybe they're supposed to be served cold? But anw loved it still! 4.3/5

Day-night 12hr Pork with purple mash/sour cream & crackling 27

The purple mash tasted like potatoes mixed w cauliflower? Nice mash nonetheless. Sour cream + bacon bits made it seem like the idaho potatoes classic of Jack's Place! Anw star of the dish, the pork was aaaaaamazing! So tender, soft and full of flavour!!!!! A non-meat lover like me loved it! Haha. The boy obviously devoured this! That's the fried pig skin, super crispy!!! 4.7/5 

Nori-wrapped Salmon, wasabi mash with white wine mushrooms & crispy chicken skin 26

The boy and I both thought the whole salmon would be wrapped w seaweed aka nori but no haha it was just the middle part! Salmon was okay, for me, it was a tad overdone? The salmon skin that was (I presume) deep fried on top of the fish was vv salty :/ And not really crispy? Chicken skin was crispier though. The wasabi mash was quite good, quite like the addition of wasabi! And according to the boy, this mash was softer vs his purple mash! My much-loved mushrooms came out again and I happily ate them (: 3.4/5

As it turns darker...

Raw's lava & sorbet of your choice 7

We chose the vanilla, but the vanilla taste wasnt v strong? Lava cake was quite good since the boy ate it quite quickly haha. However we wanted to try the compressed watermelon margarita and the darjeeling tart but they didnt have it that day :( quite a disappointment but another reason for us to go back! Haha. Sorbet choices that night were: vanilla, mango, papaya, jackfruit (I think...)

Kallang river! Go for a stroll after dinner before heading home!

All in all, good food, good atmosphere, friendly service, love the huge stone basin in the toilet haha, and we'll be back to try the squid ink rice that so many talk about and the many oth appetizers to share + hopefully desserts that we want will be available that night! (:

66 Kampong Bugis 2F (just turn into Kampong Bugis and go all the way in!)


  1. Hi Ying Yin! You have a great blog going but there's just 1 comment - can you make your photos bigger? They are awesome, but can go up to 530px width. Just my 2c, and perhaps a deteriorating eyesight. Cheers.

    1. Hi Alexis! Yup I'll try to make them bigger! So sorry! I've been posting w bigger pics in the recent posts :)

  2. Thank you SO much for this review and especially for posting the Kilo menu! I too have been trying in vain to search for it online and voila! here it is! THANKS!


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...